Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) - Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) Official Notification Poster & Schedule

UPPSC Assistant Professor Preliminary Exam 2026 Results Released

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) — Higher Education Department

AS
By Amit Singh Chauhan • 19 Aug 2026
Teaching Up Government Jobs Results 📍 Uttar Pradesh
Examination Result & Cut-off List (Historical Archive)
Status Updated: 18 Aug 2026

📌 Quick Information Overview

Organization / University Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)
Exam / Course Name Assistant Professor (Government Degree College)
Update Category Examination Result / Scorecard
Status ARCHIVED RECORD
Release Date 18 Aug 2026
Official Portal https://uppsc.up.nic.in
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has officially announced the examination result and scorecard for Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) (Uttar Pradesh) on 18 August 2026. Candidates who appeared for the examination can verify their selection status, scorecard, and merit list through the official recruitment portal or direct server links provided on ApplySarkariJob. The announcement includes category-wise cut-off marks and qualified candidate roll numbers. Shortlisted candidates must prepare for subsequent document verification or stage-two tests as instructed by Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC). All candidate resources and the official result notification PDF are accessible below.

📅 Important Dates & Schedule

Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) Schedule & Deadlines
Exam Date31 May 2026
Result Date18 Aug 2026
Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from uppsc.up.nic.in ↗

📝 Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of UPPSC Assistant Professor (GDC) Result 2026

The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released the results for the Preliminary Examination of the Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) recruitment, held under Advertisement No. A-7/E-1/2025. This declaration pertains to the remaining 8 subjects following the initial examination conducted on 31 May 2026. Qualified candidates are now eligible to appear for the upcoming Mains examination.

Subject-wise Qualifying Statistics

SubjectRegisteredAppearedVacanciesQualified for Mains
Botany58632753791166
Physical Education1819115559687
Political Science105195511571071
Psychology153780631445
Music Gayan (Vocal)658351695
Music Vadan-Tabla14187447
Sociology6163353778947
Statistics290137220

How to Access UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026

  • Visit the official UPPSC portal at uppsc.up.nic.in.
  • Navigate to the 'Results' section located on the homepage.
  • Select the link corresponding to 'Assistant Professor, Government Degree College Exam-2025' under Advt. No. A-7/E-1/2025.
  • The PDF document containing roll numbers of qualified candidates will open.
  • Use the 'Ctrl+F' function to search for your specific roll number within the document.

Important Instructions for Candidates

This result is strictly provisional. Candidates should note that the Mains examination schedule will be published separately by the Commission in a future press notice. Regarding legal matters, the results for female candidates domiciled outside Uttar Pradesh are subject to the final judgment of the Hon'ble High Court in Special Appeal No. 475(D) of 2019. Furthermore, the overall declaration is subject to the pending verdict in Special Appeal No. 233/2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the cut-off marks be released?

Cut-off marks and individual candidate scores will be released on the official website only after the final selection process is concluded. No data will be provided via RTI until the final result is declared.

What is the next stage for qualified candidates?

Candidates who have qualified for the Mains examination must monitor the official website for notifications regarding the Mains application process and exam dates.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the educational qualification required for Assistant Professor (Government Degree College)?

Candidates must possess: Post Graduate in relevant subject as specified in the official notification.

How can I apply online for Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) Assistant Professor (Government Degree College)?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://uppsc.up.nic.in or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Official Notification & Apply Online

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
AS
Amit Singh Chauhan
Defence & Railway Recruitment Analyst

Tracks and reviews official notification PDFs, physical fitness standards, and admit card releases across Indian Railways (RRB/RRC), Defence, and Paramilitary forces.

📝 892 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

Install on Google Play Join us on WhatsApp Join us on Telegram